Skip navigation
Primary ITO: Knowledge to grow

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of our website, primaryito.ac.nz, know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

Primary ITO endeavours to respect the privacy of all visitors to our website.

Primary ITO will not sell or share your personal information to any third parties without your prior consent.

We do not collect your personal information unless you choose to give it to us.

By giving us your personal details we may contact you via post, email, phone or text with course information and relevant industry information from Primary ITO.

Any personal information we receive will not be made publicly available (unless publication is one of the specific purposes for which it was collected).

Contacting us

If you use our website forms, including those forms in our logged in section, we pass your query or feedback to the relevant person who can assist you in our organisation. This includes your email address, and any other identifying information we have.

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn't identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system
  • the type of web browser you use
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by our site administrators and certain other Primary ITO staff.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don't collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this site.

If you have a privacy complaint

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have from using the website to you can contact our National Office.

Primary ITO
ITO House, Level 2
180 – 188 Taranaki Street
Wellington
Phone: 0800 80 20 20
Email: info@primaryito.ac.nz

If you’re not satisfied with the response, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.